NUMATO SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 24 May 2018

1. Introduction

Numato Systems Private Limited and its affiliate companies dba Numato Lab (or “Numato”) values the privacy and security of the information that you share with us. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected by Numato Lab through www.2Checkout.com (the “website”). This Privacy Statement also applies to other information Numato Lab receives in all countries we do business in. This Statement describes how Numato Lab collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

2. Collection and Use of Information

Numato Lab collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our ecommerce services and to handle orders of goods and services from Numato Lab.

You may need to provide Numato Lab with personal information such as:

names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;
bank account information; credit and debit card information; dates of birth; and identification documents.

Numato Lab uses such information for:

website registration; enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments and settlement; handling orders; providing receipts;
providing customer service; providing dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues;
marketing and surveys; sending service update notices;
recovering debt and collections; detecting and preventing fraud; detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements;
measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and
fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

Numato Lab may also collect background information and credit checks from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. Numato Lab retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Community Information

Numato Lab collects information from you to post entries to our community website or forums. Such information may include your email address, Internet Protocol address, user name, date and time of signup, and date and time of posts to the forum.

Numato Lab uses this information for the secure and efficient functioning of our website, to provide you with access to our community site, to detect and prevent violations of our legal agreements, and as part of any legal obligations related to our community website.

Transaction Information

Numato Lab collects information on each transaction conducted through our website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; the goods purchased; the identity of affiliates, customers, distributors; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

Numato Lab uses such information for refunds, for customer service, for website optimization, or for other administrative or business purposes. Numato Lab may share information related to the transactions you conduct through our website with affiliates or distributors for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement. Numato Lab retains transaction information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Customer Service Correspondence

Numato Lab also collects information involving customer service correspondence. This information may include emails, internet chats, faxes, or telephone calls directed to our customer service centers. Numato Lab processes this information to provide customer service, handle complaints or disputes, measure and improve our customer service, detect and prevent fraud, and detect and prevent violations of our legal agreements. Numato Lab retains customer service information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Logs

Numato Lab collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. Numato Lab uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, store the contents of your shopping cart, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Numato Lab uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

Numato Lab also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. Numato Lab retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

HotJar

Numato Lab uses HotJar, a web analytics service. HotJar uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab analyze how users use the site. You may find HotJar’s Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment.

Google AdWords

Numato Lab uses Google AdWords, a web analytics and search engine advertising campaign management service. Google AdWords uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.
Google Analytics

Numato Lab uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment.

Freshworks

Numato Lab uses various services from Freshworks such as FreshDesk, FreshSales, Freshchat etc.. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab provide customer support and sales support to users. You may find Freshworks’ Privacy Policy at https://www.freshworks.com/security/

Reamaze

Numato Lab uses services from Reamaze. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab provide customer support and sales support to users. You may find Reamaze’s Privacy Policy at https://www.reamaze.com/eu-dpa

2Checkout

Numato Lab uses services from 2Checkout. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your payments. You may find 2Checkout’s Privacy Policy at https://www.2checkout.com/policies/privacy-policy

Paypal

Numato Lab uses services from paypal. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your payments. You may find Paypal’s Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe

Numato Lab uses services from Stripe. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your payments. You may find Stripe’s Privacy Policy at https://stripe.com/us/privacy

FedEx

Numato Lab uses services from FedEx. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We may also share your information with FedEx in physical format such as shipping labels, shipping documents, Customs documents, packing lists, invoices etc.. You may find FedEx’s Privacy Policy at http://www.fedex.com/us/security/index.html

UPS

Numato Lab uses services from UPS. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We may also share your information with UPS in physical format such as shipping labels, shipping documents, Customs documents, packing lists, invoices etc.. You may find UPS’s Privacy Policy at https://www.ups.com/us/en/help-center/legal-terms-conditions/privacy-notice.page

USPS

Numato Lab uses services from USPS. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We may also share your information with USPS in physical format such as shipping labels, shipping documents, Customs documents, packing lists, invoices etc.. You may find USPS’s Privacy Policy at https://about.usps.com/who-we-are/privacy-policy/welcome.htm

India Post

Numato Lab uses services from India Post. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We may also share your information with India Post in physical format such as shipping labels, shipping documents, Customs documents, packing lists, invoices etc.. You may find India Post’s Privacy Policy at https://www.indiapost.gov.in/VAS/Pages/Content/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

Cloudways

Numato Lab uses services from Cloudways. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab serve the website to you. Databases and files hosted by Numato Lab wit hthe help of Cloudways may contain your information. You may find Cloudways’s Privacy Policy at https://www.cloudways.com/assets/uploads/cms/docs/cloudways_dpa.pdf

Digitalocean

Numato Lab uses services from Digitalocean. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab serve the website to you. Databases and files hosted by Numato Lab with the help of Digitalocean may contain your information. You may find Digitalocean’s Privacy Policy at https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy/

MailChimp

Numato Lab uses services from MailChimp. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab send important emails to you. Mailing lists hosted by Numato Lab with the help of MailChimp may contain your information. You may find MailChimp’s Privacy Policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Xero

Numato Lab uses services from Xero. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We store your information with Xero for maintaining accounts. You may find Xero’s Privacy Policy at https://www.xero.com/

Quickbooks

Numato Lab uses services from Quickbooks. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order. We store your information with Quickbooks for maintaining accounts. You may find Quickbooks’s Privacy Policy at https://quickbooks.intuit.com/uk/data-processing-agreement/

Conversio

Numato Lab uses services from Conversio. These services use cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Numato Lab process your order and share order updates. We store your information with Conversio for maintaining accounts. You may find Conversio’s Privacy Policy at

Privacy

3. Choice

We will seek your consent prior to using your personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes we described in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide any personal information to Numato Lab, in which case we will be unable to provide services to you.

4. Sharing of Information

Numato Lab only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. Numato Lab shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Organizations that Provide Services to Us

Numato Lab discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards.

Such organizations include financial institutions; payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; background and credit check organizations; fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; debt collectors; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.

These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, debt collections, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that Numato Lab provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information Numato Lab discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

Numato Lab may share personal information in the event of a sale or merger of all or any portion of its business units. Such information remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Statement, unless an individual consents otherwise.

Other

Numato Lab may disclose personal information where:

required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records;
Numato Lab has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or others;
Numato Lab has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;
it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to Numato Lab;
the information is public;
you have provided consent or with your direction; or
other reasons allow it or other laws require it.

When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose.

Numato Lab may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

5. Access

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

Numato Lab stores, collects, and otherwise processes information mainly in San Fransisco, California, U.S.A.

If you are residing in the European Union/ the European Economic Area, you have the right to:

access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion,

to receive the personal information you provided to Numato Lab or to transmit it to another company. More specifically, based on the European Union laws, you may request and receive copies of the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

to withdraw any consent provided,

to opt out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analyses,

where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

6. Security

Numato Lab combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized Numato Lab employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between Numato Lab and that individual or organization.

7. Data Integrity

Numato Lab processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Numato Lab takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. Numato Lab retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

8. Children

Numato Lab does not sell products for purchase by children. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us.

In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, if this jurisdiction applies to you, Numato Lab will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

9. Links to Other Websites

When you click on a link on this website that takes you to a website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company’s privacy practices.

10. Controlling Unsolicited Email

We may send you information about our products and services. You may log into your account or contact us and update your Preferences to stop receiving this information. You may also opt out of Numato Lab’s marketing list or update your information by notifying us at [email protected] at any time.

11. Amendments

Numato Lab may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. Numato Lab will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

12. Enforcement, Dispute Resolution, and Verification

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at [email protected] and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

13. Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us by email at [email protected] or by writing to us at:

Attn: Privacy & Data Protection Officer
Numato Systems Pvt Ltd
#56C Wipro Avenue
Phase1 – Electronic City
Bangalore, KA 560100
India